My Trip
(0)

Malaysia My Second Home

  • Malaysia My Second Home Application Details

    0

    All applicants who wish to apply to stay in Malaysia under the Malaysia My Second Home Programme must submit the following documents:

    1.  Letter of Application (cover letter)
      - Personal background as well as your intention in joining this programme.
      - Persons whom you wish to come with (single or with family members).
      - Briefly explain how you will support your stay in Malaysia (financial capabilities).
      - Indicate the financial criteria you wish to use; either Fixed Deposit or monthly off-shore income (for 50 years and above).
    2. Two (2) copies of Form IM.12 (Social Visit Pass Form).
    3. Two (2) coloured passport-sized photographs.
    4. Certified copy of Passport/ travel documents (all pages).
    5. Certified copy of a Marriage Certificate (if accompanied by spouse).
    6. Certified copy of birth certificate(s) (if accompanied by children).
    7. Certified copy of latest bank statement/other related financial documents to indicate your financial capability to support the stay in Malaysia.
    8. At least 3 months certified copies of pay slips/pension for applicants 50 years and above who applied using the proof of monthly off-shore income.

    Note:
    • Items 2-4 are also required if accompanied by spouse and children as dependants.
    • Dependants refer to children aged below 18 years old and who are not married.

    Normally, it takes 30 working days to process each application; after which applicants will be informed as to whether they are successful or not successful. Visas will be issued in Malaysia together with a Social Visit Pass.

    Read More
  • Extensions – Change of Passport

    This applies to those who did not receive the full duration of the 10-year Visa because of the short validity period of their passport at the time of approval and would like to receive the remaining period upon the issuance of a new passport.

    The applicant must appear in person at the Immigration Department of Malaysia and is required to bring the following documents:

    1. Old and New Passport
    2. Photocopy of the New Passport
    3. IM. 12 Form; and
    4. Payment of RM90 per year for the Social Visit Pass fee, payable to the Immigration Department of Malaysia

    Extensions – After 10-year Period

    The applicant must be present in person at the Immigration Department of Malaysia and is required to bring the following documents:

    1. Letter of Intent to continue stay in Malaysia under this Programme
    2. Passport
    3. Photocopy of Passport
    4. IM.55 Form
    5. Payment of RM90 per year for the Social Visit Pass fee, payable to the Immigration Department of Malaysia

    Terminations

    The applicant should forward the following documents to the Malaysia My Second Home Centre:

    1. Letter of Intent to terminate stay in Malaysia under this programme
    2. Passport
    3. Photocopy of Passport

    Application Process

    1 - PRE-SUBMISSION

    Documents Needed:

    1. Letter of application (cover tetter)

    • Personal background as well as your intention in joining this programme
    • Persons whom you wish to come with (single or with family members)
    • Briefly explain how you will support your stay in Malaysia (financial capabilities)
    • Indicate the financial criteria you wish to use; either Fixed Deposit or monthly off-shore income (for 50 years and above)

    2. Two (2) copies of IM. 12 form (Social Visit Pass)

    3. Two (2) coloured passport-sized photographs

    4. Certified copy of passport/travel documents (all pages)

    5.Certified copy of Marriage Certificate (if accompanied by spouse)

    6. Certified copy of Birth Certificate (if accompanied by children)

    7. Resume with 10 years of working experience

    8. Personal Bond (if applicants appointed sponsor company)

    9. Certified copy of latest bank statement / other related financial documents to indicate the financial capability to support stay in Malaysia

    10. At least 3 months certified copies of pay slip/pension for applicants 50 years and above who applied using proof of monthly off-shore income

    ** Item 2-4 are also required if accompanied by spouse and children below 18 years old (who are not married) and are regarded as dependant (s) of the applicant.

    2 - SUBMIT APPLICATION TO THE ONE STOP CENTRE

    3 - CONDITIONAL APPROVAL LETTER IS ISSUED BY THE IMMIGRATION DEPARTMENT

    4 - APPLICANT COMES TO MALAYSIA

    5 - SUBMIT REMAINING DOCUMENTS TO THE IMMIGRATION DEPARTMENT

     

    Remaining Steps:

    11. Open the required Fixed Deposit account in any bank in Malaysia for 5 years with auto renewal **

    12. Purchase Medical Insurance in any insurance company in Malaysia

    6 - APPLICANT COLLECTS THE MALAYSIA MY SECOND HOME VISA

    13. Social Visit Pass fee (RM 90/year) : Visa will be given upon the validity of the passport (maximum 10 years)

    Note:
    ** After 1 year, participants need to maintain the minimum balance of RM 60,000 for every year of stay under this programme.
    ** Participant needs to sign the Consent Form as Customer's Declaration to authorise the Bank to confirm the existence of the FD when required by the relevant Government Authorities which can be downloaded from our website (http://mm2h.motour.gov.my).

    RESTRICTIONS
    Participants under the Malaysia My Second Home Programme are not allowed to work/be employed while staying in Malaysia. In addition, they should not participate in activities that can be considered sensitive to the local people and a threat to the security of the country.

    You May Also Like

    Rate This Place: ( votes)
  • Follow us on FACEBOOK for daily photos!

 
Hotel Quick Finder | Select the date of your stay
to
  night(s)

Download our free travel guide

Get access to our free travel guides of the best things to do, see and visit, the best restaurants, shops and places to go at night too! All the important basics such weather and travel tips for your first trip are in there.

Print it out to carry around, save it on your phone or use it when you arrive. Just enter your details to get your free PDF Travel Guide and also add you to our free Asia Web Direct Travel Club Newsletter.

Talk to us!

Help us keep this site up-to-date by sending us your comments:

  • - Tell us if something is not right, outdated or closed
  • - Suggest your restaurant, bar or shop
  • - Tell what you would like to see in this website

Loading...